Privacy Policy

Views :

Privacy Policy

This Policy explains how we protect and handle any information you provide to us, including via our websites, communications by email and through social media, by telephone and in person. It also covers any information we receive from third \parties. It also provides you with an overview of the rights you can exercise regarding what we do with your information.

By using our products and services, including browsing our websites, registering or logging in, we may use your information as outlined in this Policy.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to “Shivam Info” through its website/Portal www.ebatterydirectory.com and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and “Shivam Info” (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and “Shivam Info” for your use of the website “www.ebatterydirectory.com” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: -

a) your name,

b) Company Name,

c) Business Address,

d) email address,

e) PIN code,

f) Mobile Number.,

g) Pan Number,

h) GST Number.

i)Business details,

j)Product Details,

k)credit card or debit card details

l) password etc.,

and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience and business development opportunities.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services
Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

How may we use your information

• Delivering services By using our website and other products and services, we may process your information for the purpose of providing you with such products and services and managing our relationship with you, which shall include (without limitation):

i. communicating with you in relation to your account or service, service updates or other non-marketing communications;
ii. contacting you when a checkout journey is not completed if you have provided your information;

iii. delivering customer services and support;

iv. dealing with, and responding to you about a comment you have submitted for or on any published article;
v. maintaining records of our communications with you if you get in contact with us;

vi. obtaining customer reviews and conducting market research. Legal basis for these processing activities: Legitimate Interests

vii. running competitions effectively and informing you if you have been successful in any competitions or promotions;
Legal basis for this processing activity: Contract

•Communicating with you In accordance with your preferences and data protection legislation, we may use your information to send you direct marketing communications. This may include communications by post, telephone, email or SMS about our products and services, events, and special offers. We may also send you periodic newsletters about your chosen services, inform you of promotional offers that you might find interesting, and inform you about any changes to our products and services where we have permission to do so.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent/Legitimate Interests

• Measurement and analytics We may use certain information (such as the websites that you visit and advertisements you see or click on) to help advertisers and other promotional partners measure the effectiveness and distributions of their advertisements and promotions.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Legitimate Interests/Consent

• Improving our services and products: We may use your information to monitor and improve our products, content, and services. This may include (without limitation): - developing the design and style of our products and services to make improvements - carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis to inform our strategic development - blocking disruptive use and ensuring the security of our products and services If you have registered on our websites or apps, we may analyze the information we hold on you in aggregate with our other customers to improve our advertising systems.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Legitimate Interests

• Message boards, blogs, and other public forums

Our website may provide message boards, blogs, and other user-generated content facilities. Anything that you share will become public information. You should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent Legal basis for processing this data: Legitimate Interest

Legal Bases for processing your data

Contract: We process some of your data as a necessary part of performing our contractual obligations to you. For example, ensuring the products you buy can be delivered to you.

Consent: Some processing activities will only be done where we have sought your prior consent. If we require your consent, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it. Once given, you have the right to withdraw your consent again at any point and we will be obliged to stop processing your data and delete it unless we can demonstrate that another legal basis applies.
Legitimate Interests: We process some of your data because it is in our Legitimate Interests to do so. Where this is the case, we have considered the impact using your information may have on you and limited our use to only what is strictly necessary. Where we are using this as our basis, we can provide you with an explanation of why the processing is in our interests and you are free to contest this decision if you wish.

How we may share your information

• Sharing with third-party partners Vendors: When you purchase goods or services from us, we partner with specialist companies to fulfil your order and provide certain customer services. This includes vendors who you may have bought something from and specialist companies who assist us in obtaining ratings and reviews of product(s) and/or service(s). We usually remain the data controller of your information and the other companies only process data under our instructions and cannot use the information for their own purposes. If one of our third-party partners acts as data controller of your personal data (whether or not as a data controller in common with us) Promotions: Sometimes we bring you promotions in association with other companies. If you enter such promotions, the other company will use the information you submit and we provide to them as a data controller in line with their own privacy policies. Affiliates: We regularly partner with industry affiliates to bring you special deals on products and packages you may find of interest. These providers collect marketing permissions for us and share data back with us about your purchases in order for us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Functionality: We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide our services and/or functionality of our websites and apps. For example, we share data with Google to prevent certain website functions from being abused. Where this happens, your data will be processed in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy. Advertisers: We may provide third party advertisers with reports containing aggregate statistical data about our customers’ use of our websites and apps to determine the kinds of people viewing their ads and how they are performing. This aggregated information may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of our customers. This aggregated data does not include contact details (such as names, addresses or email addresses) that can be used to personally identify you or contact you.

Marketing personalization: We can only obtain this information where they have your permission to share this information with us in line with their privacy policies. You can opt-out of having your personal information profiled in this way by contacting us.

We may, use and share, within the group, the information you provide and other information held about you for the purposes set out in this Policy. : We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganization of our business.

Details of transfers to third countries and safeguards

Any organization that has access to your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by contractual restrictions to make sure they protect your information and comply with applicable data protection legislation. Where these organizations are based outside of the EEA in a jurisdiction that has not been deemed adequate by the EU, we enter into EU approved model clauses with them to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

Data retention and account deletion

We store your data for no longer than necessary in relation to the purpose under which such data was collected. This is determined on a case to case basis and depends on the nature of the data provided, the reason why it was collected, the legal basis we rely upon to process the data and our relevant legal or operation retention requirements. For example, if you request to delete your account we still have to retain some data for fraud prevention purposes and financial auditing and legal liability for any comments posted or otherwise.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy. Where changes are made, we will post the revised policy here with an updated effective date. Please check regularly for any changes to this Policy.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 


Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a)    When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b)   We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

(c)    All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

(d)   However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Grievance Redressal Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Cell as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to  "Grievance Cell". 

Grievance Cell

www.ebatterydirectory.com
Shivam Info

Shop no 6, CSC, Block B,

Dilshad Garden,

New Delhi – 110095 India

Email: grievancecell@ebatterydirectory.com
 

Tags